Digital Access

Digital Access
Access kendallcountynow.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Subscribe to your local paper.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile device with news, weather and more from Kendall County Now.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
In our Morning Update newsletter, we'll send you a mix of our best stories and the most recent obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in Kendall County.
Sandwich

Sandwich High School honors 2018 graduates

Sandwich High School students lined up between their fellow graduates and the audience to make their way on stage to receive their diplomas May 20.
Sandwich High School students lined up between their fellow graduates and the audience to make their way on stage to receive their diplomas May 20.

Sandwich High School held its annual Senior Honors Awards Night on May 16. The SHS community recognized the accomplishments and rewarded the efforts of the Class of 2018.

Principal Thomas Sodaro welcomed the attendants and presented the perfect attendance awards. The student with perfect attendance for all four years of high school was Derek Murphy. Perfect attendance for senior year certificates were presented to Nathaniel Heiman, Hayden Isham, Jordan Powell and Ezbeydy Rivera.

Scholastic awards were presented by Sodaro and Superintendent Rick Schmitt to the following students for achieving a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or above for all four years (through seven semesters): Lauren Angus, Emily McCombs, Brianna Avery, Zachary McGill, Kayla Baldridge, Jack Miller, Tara Bohnstedt, Molly Morgan, Tristan Brittingham, Andrew Murphy, Alyssa Bryant, Ty Novak, Kaylee Bugiyne, Karli Olsen, Sydney Coselman, Timothy Parks, Jacob Dallen, Alexis Paveza, McKenna Daly, Jacob Pfaff, James Davis, Charles Powell, Madison Dawson, Jordan Powell, Michael Cody Elson, Emma Reedy, Danniela Estrada, Zachary Reyes, Parker Freeman, Adilene Rodriguez, Daniela Garcia-Nunez, Johnathan Ryan, Michael Gargano, Kayla Schiera, Rebekkah Gebe, Nicole Shipman, Zoe Gregoire, Shelby Skorup, Cory Griffin, Alyssa Spears, Natalia Haag, Delaney Talty, Nathaniel Heiman, Christina Tetrick, Yorgelis Hernandez, Jacob Thompson, Meredith Hill, Kylie Vana, Zachary Hix, Saida Vargas, Devaney Hoisington, Shea Watros, JoAnna Holly, Samantha Worthington, Hayden Isham, Elinor Knepper, Samantha LaBolle, Elizabeth Lee, Amellia Leigh, Lixandra Lopez and Joshua Martinez.

Bridget Kreiter and Kelly Gibbs recognized the following IVVC Technical Honor Society students: Brianna Avery, Zeta Bennett, Tristan Brittingham, Jacob Feltz, Nathaniel Heiman, Jackson Hill, Joshua Martinez, Derek Murphy, Jordan Powell, Nicole Shipman, Shelby Skorup, Maia Thielk, Gwendolyn Thomas, Jacob Thompson, Kasandra Valdez, Shea Watros and Gabrielle Wilmsen.

Illinois State Scholars are selected by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission based on ACT/SAT scores, GPA and class rank at the end of the sixth semester of high school. The following seniors were selected for this honor: Brianna Avery, Lauren Angus, Tara Bohnstedt, James Davis, Danniela Estrada, Michael Gargano, Zoe Gregoire, JoAnna Holly, Lixandra Lopez, Emily McCombs, Timothy Parks, Delaney Talty and Christina Tetrick.

Jennifer Docherty announced the following list of recognition awards and scholarships students have received from the college they will be attending. 

Boys State – James Davis and Timothy Parks.

Girls State – Danniela Estrada and Kayla Schiera.

Sons of the American Revolution Outstanding Citizenship Award – Tara Bohnstedt.

Daughters of the American Revolution Outstanding Citizenship Award – Delaney Talty.

Aurora University Deans’ Scholarship – Alyssa Spears.

Butler University Athletic Scholarship for softball – Brianna Avery.

Colorado School of Mines Merit and Foundation Scholarship – Zoe Gregoire.

University of Chicago Odyssey Scholarship – Christina Tetrick.

Illinois State University Red Bird Scholarship and Accounting and Business Leadership Scholarship – James Davis.

Loras College Columbia Scholarship – Zach Reyes.

Central Michigan University Academic Success Award – Emma Reedy.

Western Michigan University Athletic Scholarship to play Div. 1 volleyball – Sammi LaBolle.

University of Mississippi Academic Excellence and Holmes Scholarship – Timothy Parks.

North Central College Achievement, Alumni and Founders on Campus Award – Derek Murphy.

North Central College Presidential and Alumni Scholarship – Michael Gargano.

Northern Illinois University Huskie Award and Merit Scholarship – Kaylee Bugiyne.

Northern Illinois University Merit Scholarship – Emily McCombs.

Southern Illinois University Carbondale Academic and Athletic Scholarship for cross country/track – Kayla Schiera.

Waubonsee Community College Foundation Directors Scholarship – Kayla Baldridge, Cory Griffin and Yorgelis Hernandez.

Waubonsee Community College Foundation Harry L. Crisp Scholarship – Shelby Skorup.

Waubonsee Community College Foundation Henning Endowed Scholarship – Tristan Brittingham.

Waubonsee Community College Lucile Gustafson Scholarship – Daniela Garcia Nunez and Saida Vargas.

The department chairs at the high school have an opportunity to present an outstanding student award in their individual department. Listed below are the departments and recipients of those awards. 

Art award – presented by Laurie Mullen, awarded to Jessica Melonas.

Band (John Philip Sousa Award) – presented by Justin Heinekamp, awarded to Lauren Angus.

Choral Award – presented by Gwen Roseberg, awarded to Maddie Brown and McKenna Daly.

Career Technical Education award – presented by Chris Johnson, awarded to Grace Kufrin.

English award – presented by Debra Heilemeier, awarded to Tim Parks.

Foreign Language award – presented by Kathy Love, awarded to Danniela Estrada and Lixy Lopez.

Math award – presented by Steve Miller, awarded to Christina Tetrick.

Physical Education award – presented by Thomas Sodaro, awarded to Nick Bryant.

Science award – presented by Josh Hamer, awarded to Emily McCombs.

Engineering award – presented by Beth Volpp, awarded to Hayden Isham.

Social Studies award – presented by Chandra Thorson, awarded to Bekkah Gebe, Tim Parks and Saida Vargas.

Speech and Drama award – presented by Kevin Pajor, awarded to Bekkah Gebe.

Many scholarship representatives were on hand to present the scholarships. The following is the list of scholarships, presenters and the recipients.

Lucile Gustafson Scholarship – presented by Dr. Stacey Randall, awarded to Daniela Garcia Nunez, Saida Vargas and Shea Watros (IVVC).

Ben C. Eade Memorial Scholarship – presented by Tom Dunlop and Harry Hartman, awarded to Danniela Estrada and Ezbeydy Rivera.

Bilingual Parents Advisory Committee Scholarship – presented by Marta Dunne, awarded to Danniela Estrada and Ezbeydy Rivera.

First National Bank Grant – presented by Eric Petre awarded to Delaney Talty.

First National Bank Spirit Scholarship – presented by Eric Petre, awarded to Danniela Estrada.

United Way Money Smart Teen Scholarship – presented by Eric Petre, awarded to Danniela Estrada.

Harry and Lucille Cortright Memorial Scholarship – presented by Mike Butler, awarded to Danniela Estrada.

Sandwich Education Foundation Scholarship – presented by Mike Butler, awarded to Delaney Talty.

Gil Morrison Memorial Scholarship – presented by Jaye Morrison, awarded to Emily McCombs and Delaney Talty.

Gamma Rho Grant-in-Aid – presented by Thomas Sodaro, awarded to Molly Morgan, Delaney Talty and Bailee Taxis.

George Murphy Memorial Scholarship – presented by Celeste Latham, awarded to Delaney Talty.

IVT Mimi Bryan Memorial Scholarship – presented by Kari Frantzen, awarded to McKenna Daly and Rebekkah Gebe.

Jacob Gordon Scholarship – presented by Julie Gordon and Shirl Gaskin, awarded to Danniela Estrada and Delaney Talty.

Lions Club/Lou Brady Memorial Scholarship – presented by Gary Lemke and Leo Sondgeroth, awarded to Danniela Estrada, Derek Murphy and Jordan Powell.

Joe Myers Courage Scholarship – presented by Taylor Brodhagen, awarded to Lixandra Lopez.

Masonic Lodge Scholarship – presented by Alexander Edwards, awarded to Jimmy Weekly.

SCTA Memorial Scholarship – presented by Chris Johnson and Yvonne Kedzierski, awarded to Danniela Estrada, Rebekkah Gebe and Delaney Talty.

Veteran Memorial Scholarships (Honor of Bradley “Steve” Barrett and Arnold J. Bitterman) – presented by Stacey Earnest, awarded to Emily McCombs and Delaney Talty.

Rotary Raymond Larsen Scholarship – presented by Nelda Pitelka, awarded to Shelby Skorup.

Rotary Most Improved Student – presented by Nelda Pitelka, awarded to Jaqueline Galvan.

Parent Scholarship – W. Aurora Education Association – presented by Faith Greising, awarded to Max Pinkowski.

Heartland Blood Center National Honor Society Scholarship – presented by Chandra Thorson, awarded to Madison Dawson, Danniela Estrada, Emily McCombs and Christina Tetrick.

Heartland Red Cord Award – presented by Chandra Thorson, awarded to Tara Bohnstedt, Tristan Brittingham, Andrew Greer, Cory Griffin, Zachary Hix, Elizabeth Lee, Andrew Murphy, Timothy Parks, Jacob Pfaff, Delaney Talty and Alex Vruno.

Sandwich Sports Boosters Scholarship – presented by Kyle Eighner, awarded to James Davis and Elinor Knepper.

The following Athletic Awards were presented by Athletic Director Tim Gipe.

Four-year, three-sport athletic awards were awarded to Derek Murphy, Elinor Knepper, Ezbeydy Rivera, Maia Thielk and Brooklyn Todd. Female athlete of the year was awarded to Kayla Schiera, and male athlete of the year is yet to be determined.

Loading more